The Nashua School District curriculum follows the New Hampshire Department of Education established frameworks for each academic discipline, serving all students, including special needs students, highly capable students, and English language learners. Our curriculum is designed and developed to enhance each student’s intellectual and creative problem-solving abilities, and to instill know-how and confidence.

For more information on curriculum, please email a member of our curriculum team:
 
Garth McKinney, Assistant Superintendent for Elementary
Donna Fitzpatrick, Assistant Superintendent for Secondary

Peer Coaches
Paula Papanicolaou, Peer Coach for Teachers New to NSD
Diane Vienneau, Peer Coach for Teachers New to NSD
Crista Burrel, Math Teacher Coach (K-8)
Jennifer Grantham, Technology Teacher Coach (K-8)
Lisa Janosik, Science Teacher Coach (Grades 6-8)
Joanne Johnson, Humanities Teacher Coach (Grades 6-8)

Elementary Curriculum Team Members
Erin Anderson, Curriculum Specialist for Language Arts
Kathleen Saad, Curriculum Specialist for Mathematics
John Forrest, Curriculum Specialist for Social Studies and Science
Abby St. Pierre, Curriculum Specialist for Language Arts

Kindergarten through Grade 8 Curriculum Team Member
Tracey Cassady, Curriculum Specialist for Accelerated Learners K-8

Kindergarten through Grade 12 Curriculum Team Members
Meghan Durden, Art
Thomas Souza, Music
Nichole Treadway, Health and Physical Education
Sharon Flesher-Duffy, Library Media

Secondary Curriculum Team Members
James Brown, Director of Guidance, North
Lori Coutu, Director of Guidance, South
Marianne Dustin, Co-Director, Nashua Technology Center, South
Amanda Bastoni, Co-Director, Nashua Technology Center, North
Laurie Rothhaus, Director (interim), Adult and Community Education

Middle School Curriculum Liasions, Elm Street Middle School
Danielle Rappa, English/Language Arts
Catherine Belanger, Mathematics
Deneen Robie, Social Studies
Linda Lennon, Science 

Middle School Curriculum Liaisons, Fairgrounds Middle School
Susan Carey, English/Language Arts
Leslie Koschmann, Mathematics
Maria Dominguez-Diaz, Social Studies
Gary Hoffman, Social Studies
Sue Rowse, Science

Middle School Curriculum Liaisons, Pennichuck Middle School
Julie Eberhardt, English/Language Arts
Connie Upshulte, Mathematics
Frank Santorsa, Social Studies
Jeffrey Arbogast, Science

Guidance Liaisons
Joseph Miller, Middle Schools 
Gabe Araneo, Elementary Schools

North Head Teachers
Samantha McElroy, English/Language Arts
James Graham and Caitlin Porpiglia, Mathematics
Andrew Otocka, Social Studies
Samantha Biron, Science
Susan Chmura, Special Education
Leslie Anton, World Languages
Christopher Knoetig, Career and Technical Education

South Head Teachers
Susan Rourke, English/Language Arts
Kellie Gabriel, Mathematics
Naomi Hall, Science
Michael Mcquilkin, Social Studies
Ann Wagner, Special Education
Jayne Wing, World Languages
Kathryn Tremblay, Career and Technology Education